Sunday, July 27, 2008

memoir of summer 01

where am i??
sunflower field!!!!!!!!!!

it's a sunflower maze....
all the sunflowers are like 2m tall!!!
getting lost....><

I found the way OUT!!!!!!!! YEAH!!
it was beautiful!!!
first time in my life to be in a sunflower field
i was in awe!!!!


Thursday, July 24, 2008


i love Japan
but as much as i love Japan
i really wanna get away from here for many couple weeks
at least until it's not humid and hot

it has been 35℃ everyday for about a week
if it's just the heat
i can handle it
but in Japan
there is no 'just the heat'
humidity goes hand in hand

heat and humidity
i don't know about you
but personally I don't think it's a very pretty combination

Sunday, July 20, 2008

am i ready?

i went to Nagoya University for the psychology grad program open campus
lots of info
lots of worries
lots of challenges

i don't know if i am up for it
future in a year is unknown
and it's scary

when i was driving home today
a hymn was ringing in my mind
'His eye is on the sparrow
and i know He watches me'

i thought i have already learned the lesson 2 years ago when i was waiting to get accepted to my present job
but i guess i have to learn it again

it's not easy
yet, it's necessary

am i ready?
i don't know

but i am willing to walk on the path that You have planned for me
and i know that You will lead me step by step

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

a drawing

by my daddy!!


for the past couple weeks
God has been teaching me a very significant lesson in life

'I am nothing if God is not living in me'

i am realizing how insufficient, weak, selfish, imperfect, limited and sinful i am.
it hurts... it does。
but i am SO thankful and relieved and amazed.
for i KNOW (not think, know) i don't have to be afraid or ashamed for my weaknesses
because God has already made my insufficient, sufficient; weak, strong; selfish,unselfish; imperfect, perfect; limited, infinity; and sinful, pure.

there is nothing i can boast about myself but the power of God who is living in me.

Sunday, July 6, 2008


handmade japanese sweets by HiuKei!!!
haha!! it's my 2nd time and it's really truly lots of fun!!
it's bascially playing with food...well, except it's not dirty and it turns out really pretty and yummy!!

and...after's time for western sweets
roll cake with fresh peaches as topping!!!
what can be better?!?! SOOOOOOOOOO GOOD!!!

one is never enough for me...haha!!
it's mousse tart....raspberry and pistachio mousse...
gosh!!!!!!! DELICOUS!!

last but not least
a beautiful sunset during my evening walk
that's heart warming

Tuesday, July 1, 2008


Our home and native land!!!!!

happy canada day!!!

canada is 142 years old?? i think